Home

About Us

Contact Us

Subscriptions

Order Back Numbers

Articles from Previous Issues

Society Contacts

Events Diary

Links to other Egypt sites

Contacts

( )
Events Diary

( )

 

FEBRUARY 2019

2nd Plymouth and District Egyptology Society

Chris Naunton: The Lost Tombs of Egypt.

3rd Essex Egyptology Group

Lucy Skinner: Ancient Egyptian and Nubian Leather.

4th Thebes – The Blackburn Egyptology Society

Lecture tbc.

6th Staffordshire Egyptology Society

Sarah Griffiths: From Painted Cave To Decorated Tomb – The Origins of Egyptian Art.

9th Egyptian Society Taunton

Aidan Dodson: The Serapeum.

9th Thames Valley Ancient Egypt Society

Anna Garnett: Flinders Petrie and Armana at the Petrie Museum.

9th The Society for the Study of Ancient Egypt Main, Chesterfield Venue

Campbell Price: Senenmut, Status and Scandal.

11th Manchester Ancient Egypt Society

Hilary Wilson: Gifts of the Nile: Water Plants in Egyptian Culture.

13th Friends of the Egypt Centre – Swansea

Carolyn Graves-Brown: Young, Beautiful and Nude – The Egypt Centre Lute Player.

16th Egyptology Scotland, Edinburgh Venue

Jennifer Turner: Sensory Experiences in the Temple – the Significance of Statue Inscriptions and their Placement.

16th Leicestershire Ancient Egypt Society

Lucy Skinner: New Insights from the Treasures of Tutankhamun – Armour in the New Kingdom.

16th Southampton Ancient Egypt Society

Mark Walker: Mummies and the Movies.

16th Sussex Egyptology Society, Worthing Venue

Tine Bagh: Grand Monuments in Copenhagen – the Egyptian Collection at the Ny Carlsberg Glyptotek.

19th Bolton Archaeology and Egyptology Society

Joann Fletcher & Stephen Buckley: Lecture tbc.

22nd Friends of the Petrie Museum

Kathryn Piquette: Becoming the Narmer Palette – a Research Update.

22nd Poynton Egypt Group

Aidan Dodson: Sethy I, King of Egypt – His Life and Afterlife.

26th Egypt Society of Bristol

Aidan Dodson: Rameses III – King of Egypt. Plus AGM.

28th Carlisle and District Egyptology Society

Dylan Bickerstaffe: Why Sinhue Ran Away – Coups and Conspiracies at the Middle Kingdom Court. .

 

 ( )

MARCH 2019

3rd Essex Egyptology Group

Nigel Strudwick: Egyptian Text in the Age of the Pyramids.

4th Thebes – The Blackburn Egyptology Society

Judith Corbelli: Funerary Decoration in Graeco-Roman Egypt 2 – Stelae.

9th Ancient Egypt & Middle East Society

Mary Shepperson: Archaeology in Tell Khaiber, Southern Iraq.

9th Egyptian Society Taunton

Hana Navratilova: Egyptian Visitors’ Graffiti.

9th Plymouth and District Egyptology Society

Aidan Dodson: Sethy I, King of Egypt?

9th RAMASES North Kent Egyptology Society

John Wyatt: Lecture tbc.

3rd Essex Egyptology Group

Nigel Strudwick: Egyptian Text in the Age of the Pyramids.

4th Thebes – The Blackburn Egyptology Society

Michael Eastwood: “I have a dream” -Thutmose IV

6th Ancient Worlds Southport

Tony Higginson: Ancient Tales.

6th Staffordshire Egyptology Society

Lee Young: Letters from the Desert - The Story of Amice Calverley and Myrtle Broome

9th  Ancient Egypt & Middle East Society

Mary Shepperson: Archaeology in Tell Khaiber, Southern Iraq

9th Plymouth and District
Egyptology Society
Aidan Dodson: Sethy I, King of Egypt?

9th  RAMASES North Kent Egyptology Society

John Wyatt: Lecture tbc.

9th  Sutton Ancient Egypt Society

Campbell Price: Art and Magic in Ancient Egypt.
9th Thames Valley Ancient Egypt Society
Nicky Neilsen: Tell Nabasha - Investigating the City of the Snake Goddess.
11th Manchester Ancient Egypt Society
Nicky Neilsen: Pharaoh Seti I - Father of Egyptian Greatness.
11th Wirral Ancient Egypt Society
Julia Thorne: Tiny Egypt - Egyptian Artefacts through a Macro Lens.

13th  Friends of the Egypt Centre - Swansea

Alan Lloyd: The Face of Battle in Ancient Egypt.
13th West Midlands Egyptology Society
Faye Kalloniatis: The Norwich Shroud.
16th Leicestershire Ancient Egypt Society
Roger Forshaw: Medicine and Healing Practices in Ancient Egypt.
16th North East Ancient Egypt Society
Gersande Eschenbrenner-Diermer: The Economic and Social Networks of Wood in Ancient Egypt.
16th Southampton Ancient Egypt Society
Paul Nicholson: Going to the Dogs - New Work at the Catacombs of Anubis, North Saqqara.
16th The Society for the Study of Ancient Egypt Chesterfield Local Group
Val Billingham: Piramesse

22nd Poynton Egypt Group

Sarah Doherty: Gebel Silsila. Plus AGM.

23rd Egypt Exploration Society

Hanna Pethen: Digital Digging - Exploring Egyptian Landscapes with GIS and Landscape Archaeology.

23rd Egyptology Scotland, Glasgow Venue

Marcel Maessen: Edouard Naville and the Egypt Exploration Fund at Deir el-Bahri 1893- 1907.

28th Carlisle and District Egyptology Society

Helen Stewart: Tales from Ancient Egypt.

28th Horus Egyptology Society

Michael Eastwood: The First Certain Female Pharaoh.

29th Friends of the Petrie Museum

Angela Stienne: Encounters with Egyptian Mummies at the Louvre.

30th Sussex Egyptology Society Horsham Venue

Luigi Prada: The Ancient Egyptian Classrrom Through the Ages: School in the time of Rameses to Cleopatra.

 

april 2019

 1st Northampton Ancient Egyptian Historical Society

Rosalind Janssen: Hooligans in New Kingdom Egypt.

1st Thebes – The Blackburn Egyptology Society

John Johnson: Nefertari - Search for Eternity

2nd Egypt Society of Bristol

Lee Young: Vivant Denon - A Scholar and a Gentleman.

3rd Ancient Worlds Southport

Steven Snape: Life on a Dig in the 1900s.

3rd Staffordshire Egyptology Society

Jacky Finch: Every Object Tells a Story.

3rd Wirral Ancient Egypt Society

Julie Marshall: “An Apple a Day” - The Evolution of the Physician in the Ancient World.

6th Plymouth and District Egyptology Society

Lee Young - The Lighter Sid of Egypt with the Art of Luke Thackery.

7th Essex Egyptology Group

Reg Clark: Tomb Security in Ancient Egypt.

8th Manchester Ancient Egypt Society

Mark Collier: How the Ancient Egyptian Language developed from the Pyramid age through to Coptic Christianity.

10th West Midlands Egyptology Society

Jennifer Turner: Statue Biographies from the Karnak Cachette.

13th Egyptian Society Taunton

Jan Diamond: Egyptian Visitors’ Graffiti.

13th Egyptology Scotland, Edinburgh Venue

Dylan Bickerstaffe: Royal Ladies of Ancient Egypt - Nefertari.

 

 

 COURSES

 

22nd January - 2nd April 2019

MANCHESTER CONTINUING EDUCATION NETWORK (MANCENT)

LAST OF THE PHARAOHS: INCEST, INTRIGUE AND BLOODSHED UNDER THE PTOLEMIES AND CLEOPATRAS

A 10-week course with Sarah Griffiths, Tuesdays 1-3pm

Birch Community Centre, Brighton Grove, Manchester, M14 5JT

www.mancent.org.uk

 

28th February – 21st March 2019

KEMET KLUB

QUEEN NEFERTARI AND ANCIENT EGYPT’S MOST BEAUTIFUL TOMB

A 4 week course with Lucia Gahlin, Thursday evenings.

Bristol Grammar School, University Road, Bristol BS8 1SR

ali.dave @ blueyonder.co.uk

 

 

EXHIBITIONS

 

Showing until 31st March 2019

RIJKSMUSEUM VAN OUDHEDEN, LEIDEN

GODS OF EGYPT

Exhibition of more than five hundred objects from museums in the Netherlands and abroad.

Rapenburg 28, 2311 EW Leiden

www.rmo.nl

 

Extended: now showing until Summer 2019

OUD SINT-JAN EXHIBITION CENTRE, BRUGES

MUMMIES IN BRUGES SECRETS OF ANCIENT EGYPT

Exhibition of nine human and animal mummies plus more than 200 previously unseen artefacts from the collection of the National Museum of Antiquities in Leiden (Netherlands).

Oud Sint-Jan (Old St. John) Exhibition Centre Bruges, Mariastraat 38 , 8000 Brugge

www.xpo-center-bruges.be

 

23rd March to 15th September 2019

GRANDE HALLE DE LA VILLETTE, PARIS IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE MINISTRY OF ANTIQUITIES

TUTANKHAMUN, THE TREASURES OF THE PHARAOH

Exhibition celebrating the centenary of the discovery of the royal tomb by presenting a collection of more than 150 exceptional masterpieces from the tomb, 50 of which will travel for the first and last time out of Egypt.

Grande Halle de la Villette, 211 Avenue Jean Jaurès, 75019 Paris, France

https://expo-toutankhamon.fr/en/visit

 

Major Events

 

16th February 2019

THE MANCHESTER MUSEUM IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE KNH CENTRE

STUDY DAY

THE TWO BROTHERS: KINSHIP IN ANCIENT EGYPT

A series of presentations by Rosalie David, Roger Forshaw, Campbell Price and guest speakers.

University of Manchester, University Place Lecture Theatre A (opposite Manchester Museum).

bit.ly/AEkinship

https://sites.manchester.ac.uk/knhcentre/events/

 

30th March 2019

FRIENDS OF THE PETRIE MUSEUM

STUDY DAY

MONUMENTS AND QUARRYSCAPE: NEW DISCOVERIES AT GEBEL EL-SILSILA

A study day with Maria Nilsson, John Ward, Sarah Doherty, Poppy Yapp and Philippe Martinez exploring this extraordinary site and the discoveries it continues to yield.

Lecture Theatre 1, Cruciform Building, University College London.

www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk

 

30th March 2019

MANCHESTER ANCIENT EGYPT SOCIETY

STUDY DAY

LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION: HOUSES AND HOMES IN ANCIENT EGYPT.

A series of presentations by Geoffrey Killen, Joyce Tyldesley, Peter Phillips and Regina di Giovanni.

Longfield Suite, Prestwich, Manchester, M25 1AY

www.maesweb.org.uk

 

 

 (