Home

About Us

Contact Us

Subscriptions

Order Back Numbers

Articles from Previous Issues

Society Contacts

Events Diary

Links to other Egypt sites

Contacts

( )
Events Diary

( )

APRIL 2018

3rd Thebes – The Blackburn Egyptology Society

Lecture TBC.

4th Staffordshire Egyptology Society

Sarah Griffiths: Pharaohs Behaving Badly – Potbelly and the Worst of the Ptolemies.

4th Wirral Ancient Egypt Society

Bebington Civic Centre, 7:30pm. Lee Young: The Life and Works of Nina de Garis Davies.

5th Bolton Museum

Joann Fletcher & Stephen Buckley: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt with Kha and Meryt.

7th Plymouth and District Egyptology Society

Ken Griffin: Lecture TBC.

8th Essex Egyptology Group

Susanne Bickell: The Valley of the Kings.

9th Manchester Ancient Egypt Society

Hilary Forrest: Scholars, Collectors, Adventurers, Aesthetes and Plunderers.

9th Northampton Ancient Egyptian Historical Society

Robert Loynes: Egyptian Mummy – Ancient Craft, Modern Science.

11th West Midlands Egyptology Society

Jacky Finch: Walk Like and Egyptian – The Dawn of Prosthetic Medicine.

13th Friends of the Petrie Museum

Louise Bascombe: The Petrie Museum Papyrus Project and the Stories the Papyri Tell.

14th Egyptian Society Taunton

Campbell Price: Mummies of the Manchester Museum.

14th Egyptology Scotland, Edinburgh Venue.

Margaret Maitland: Lecture tbc.

14th Thames Valley Ancient Egypt Society

Manon Schutz: Hypnos and Thanatos in Egypt? The Meaning of Beds in Ancient Egypt.

14th The Society for the Study of Ancient Egypt, Main

Margaret Beaumont: Curses, Punishments and Threat Formulae in Ancient Egypt.

16th Manchester Ancient Egypt Society

Hilary Forrest: Scholars, Collectors, Adventurers, Aesthetes and Plunderers.

16th Manchester Continuing Education Network

STUDY DAY. Joanne Backhouse: Mistresses of the Sky – The Great Goddesses of Ancient Egypt.

18th Friends of the Egypt Centre – Swansea

Linda Steynor: Undercurrents and Inklings – Behind the Words of an Ancient Egyptian Literary Classic.

18th The ANKH

Sarah Gearey: Bones Tell Stories – Hands-on Osteoarchaeology. Plus AGM.

 

MAY 2018

1st Egypt Society of Bristol

Hana Navratilova: Marvellous Land of the Golden Goddess – a Journey into the World of Ancient Egyptian Poetry.

2nd Staffordshire Egyptology Society

Roland Enmarch: Same-Sex Desire in Ancient Egypt.

5th Bolton Museum

Bolton Museum Storytellers: Stories and Myths from Ancient Egypt.

5th Plymouth and District Egyptology Society

DAY SCHOOL. Dylan Bickerstaffe: Royal Ladies of the New Kingdom.

8th Thebes – The Blackburn Egyptology Society

Judith Corbelli: Tomb Decoration in Graeco- Roman Egypt.

9th West Midlands Egyptology Society

Cédric Gobeil: Recent Discoveries of the French Mission in Deir el-Medina.

12th Ancient Egypt & Middle East Society

DOUBLE LECTURE. Reg Clark: Tomb Security in Ancient Egypt.

12th Egyptian Society Taunton

Paul Nicholson: The Sacred Animal Necropolis and the Landscape of Saqqara.

12th RAMASES North Kent Egyptology Society

Lucia Gahlin: Birth and Rebirth – Death as a Rite of Passage in Ancient Egypt.

12th Sutton Ancient Egypt Society

Cédric Gobeil: Recent Discoveries of the French Mission in Deir el-Medina.

12th Thames Valley Ancient Egypt Society

Iwona Kozieradzka-Ogunmakin: Old Kingdom and Ptolemaic Cemeteries at Saqqara.

12th The Society for the Study of Ancient Egypt, Chesterfield Local Group

HALF STUDY DAY. Aidan Dodson: Amarna Sunrise to Sunset.

13th Essex Egyptology Group

Robert Morkot: Kings From Kush – Egypt's Twenty-fifth Dynasty.

14th Manchester Ancient Egypt Society

Michael Eastwood: Kha and Merit.

14th Wirral Ancient Egypt Society

Steven Snape: New Kingdom Tombs at Saqqara.

15th Bolton Archaeology and Egyptology Society

Roland Enmarch: Same-sex Desire in Ancient Egypt.

16th Friends of the Egypt Centre – Swansea

Troy Sagrillo: The Qing Dynasty and Egypt – the Egyptian Collection of Duanfang.

18th Friends of the Petrie Museum

Kasia Szpakowska: Repelling the Archetypal Villain – the Inscribed Clay Cobra Figurines of Abydos.

19th Egyptology Scotland, Glasgow Venue.

Averil Anderson: The Collectors and the Collection of Ancient Egypt in Dundee.

19th Leicestershire Ancient Egypt Society

Aidan Dodson: The Mysteries of Nefertiti.

19th Manchester Continuing Education Network

STUDY DAY. Michael Tunnicliffe and Joanne Backhouse: Amarna – A Tale of Two Cities – Text and Image.

19th North East Ancient Egypt Society

James Bennett: Tell Timai and its Terracotta Figures.

19th Southampton Ancient Egypt Society

Lucia Gahlin: Brilliant Things – Ancient Egyptian Faience.

19th Sussex Egyptology Society, Horsham Venue.

Penny Wilson: The Material World and Storytelling Through Egyptian Ritual.

24th Carlisle and District Egyptology Society

Stephen Cross: Excavating in the Valley of the Kings.

25th Poynton Egypt Group

Carol Andrews: Lecture tbc.

31st Egypt Society of Bristol

Priory Road Lecture Theatre. Patrizia Piancentini: University of Bristol Amelia Edwards Memorial Lecture.

31st Horus Egyptology Society

Janet McWilliam: The Sea Peoples.

 

JUNE 2018

 2nd Bloomsbury Summer School

STUDY DAY. Vivian Davies, Luigi Prada, Susanne Woodhouse and Liam McNamara: Tombs and Temples of El Kab – Current Fieldwork and Research.

2nd Thames Valley Ancient Egypt Society

Pauline Norris: The Ancient Egyptians and their Astronomy – an Introduction.

2nd The Kemet Club Bristol

Barry Kemp: Latest News from Amarna.

3rd Essex Egyptology Group

Vincent Oeters: The Tomb of Tatia at Saqqara.

5th Egypt Society of Bristol

Wills Memorial Building. Scott Williams: The Late Period Landscape of Saqqara.

6th Staffordshire Egyptology Society

Nicky Nielsen: Exploring the City of the Snake Goddess – the University of Liverpool Mission to Tell Nabasha.

7th Bolton Museum

Stephen Snape: Religious in Ancient Egypt.

9th Egyptian Society Taunton

Aidan Dodson: Female Pharaohs.

9th The Society for the Study of Ancient Egypt, Main

Charlotte Booth: Egyptology’s Dirty Secret – the Importance of Paper Squeezes.

11th Manchester Ancient Egypt Society

Sarah Griffiths: Ptolemaic Girl Power – Arsinoë II, Berenice II and Cleopatra VII. Plus AGM.

11th Wirral Ancient Egypt Society

Joan Padham: The Enigma of the Cone on the Head.

 

 ( )

 

 Major Events AND COURSES

 

11th May 2018

FIFTH ANNUAL BIRMINGHAM EGYPTOLOGY SYMPOSIUM

CONFLICT IN ANCIENT CULTURE

Notions of conflict evident in Egyptian archaeology, art, language, history, and epigraphy, and also ancient reception and perspectives of ancient Egypt, and relations between Egypt and other ancient civilisations.

University of Birmingham, Arts Building, Birmingham, B15 2TT

http://birminghamegyptology.co.uk

 

26th May 2018

AMARNA TRUST AND THE AMARNA PROJECT STUDY DAY

IN CELEBRATION OF 40 YEARS OF WORK AT AMARNA

A chance to find out about the latest work and discoveries at Amarna. With Paul Nicholson, Marsha Hill, Anna Stevens and Gemma Tully.

McDonald Institute for Archaeological Research, University of Cambridge, Downing Street, Cambridge, CB2 3ER.

www.amarnaanniversary.wordpress.com

 

16th June 2018

JOINT EES/FRIENDS OF PETRIE MUSEUM STUDY DAY

IN HONOUR OF PROFESSOR HARRY S SMITH’S 90TH BIRTHDAY

Celebrating the work of Harry Smith; Lucia Gahlin, Cédric Gobeil, Geoffrey Martin, David Jeffreys, Robert Morkot, Paul Nicholson, Stephen Quirke and Elsbeth van der Wilt.

Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1, University College London, Gower St, Fitzrovia, London WC1E 6BT.

www.ucl.ac.uk/FriendsofPetrie

 

7th-9th September 2018

THE EGYPT EXPLORATION SOCIETY WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER KNH CENTRE

FOURTH BRITISH EGYPTOLOGY CONGRESS (BEC4)

A platform for researchers to present their ongoing projects and discoveries to a

broad audience of peers and the general public.

www.ees.ac.uk/Event/BEC

 

 

 

EXHIBITIONS

 

Showing until 11th November 2018

OUD SINT-JAN EXHIBITION CENTRE, BRUGES, BELGIUM

MUMMIES IN BRUGES – SECRETS OF ANCIENT EGYPT

Exhibition of nine human and animal mummies plus more than 200 previously unseen artefacts from the collection of the National Museum of Antiquities in Leiden (Netherlands).

Oud Sint-Jan Exhibition Centre Bruges, Mariastraat 38 , 8000 Brugge.

www.xpo-center-bruges.be

 

Showing until 6 May 2018

ANTIKENMUSEUM, BASEL

SCANNING SETI – THE REGENERATION OF A PHARAONIC TOMB

Exhibition marking two hundred years in the life of the tomb of Seti I and the problems of protecting cultural heritage.

St. Alban-Graben 5, CH-4010, Basel, Switzerland  www.antikenmuseumbasel.ch

 

10th March - 4th November 2018

LYME PARK, STOCKPORT

GIFTS FOR THE GODS: ANIMAL MUMMIES REVEALED

The touring exhibition of some ancient Egyptian animal mummies from the Manchester Museum, opens at Lyme Park in Cheshire.

Disley, Stockport, Cheshire, SK12 2NX

www.bit.ly/LymeAnimalMummies

 

24th March - early January 2019

LOS ANGELES, USA

KING TUT: THE TREASURES OF THE GOLDEN PHARAOH

A ten-city touring exhibition to celebrate the 100 year anniversary of the discovery of the Tomb of Tutankhamun, featuring more than 150 artefacts, the largest assembly of objects from the tomb ever on public display outside of Egypt..

www.kingtutexhibition.com

 

 ( )

Return to Home 

 

e- mail to: info@ancientegyptmagazine.com

with questions or comments about Ancient Egypt Magazine.

or for sales, subscriptions, back numbers and advertising